Mapping the worldโ€™s research and development frontier

Open-source bibliometric research and analytics measuring national research capability

500M
Research Papers
11,585
Research Fields
288
National Capabilities
National Research Index

Global Research. National Benchmarks.

An open index using advanced bibliometrics to measure the research frontier of nations. Powered by the Global Institute for National Capability.

Nations

National Research Impact

Every nation ranked by the scale, momentum and standing of its research output. Rank badges are coloured by World Bank region; each nation links through to its country profile. The figures are illustrative placeholders until the corpus is counted.

Nation
1China1102.7K+65%94
2United States879.1K+38%99
3India412.3K+58%99
4United Kingdom298.5K+84%99
5Germany285.7K+109%91
6Japan244.9K+30%92
7Italy218.3K+109%90
8France201.6K+161%99
9Canada178.4K+45%99
10South Korea172.9K+145%99
11Australia165.2K+113%97
12Spain159.0K+155%89
13Brazil148.7K+9%97
14Russia132.4K+90%88
15Iran124.9K+61%89
16Netherlands118.3K+143%85
17Poland98.2K+60%87
18Tรผrkiye96.6K+42%93
19Indonesia92.1K+40%86
20Switzerland89.7K+99%89
21Sweden84.3K+142%97
22Saudi Arabia79.2K+140%94
23Belgium74.9K+153%92
24Mexico71.6K+105%83
25Egypt68.4K+44%92
26Pakistan66.1K+157%90
27Taiwan64.9K+116%83
28Austria61.3K+71%83
29South Africa58.7K+160%91
30Denmark56.2K+53%89
31Malaysia54.9K+46%91
32Israel52.6K+72%87
33Portugal50.4K+119%78
34Norway48.1K+169%88
35Czechia46.9K+33%86
36Greece44.3K+115%88
37Finland42.7K+110%87
38Singapore41.2K+142%84
39Ireland39.9K+99%76
40Argentina38.6K+177%83
41Thailand36.4K+26%82
42Ukraine34.1K+30%85
43Romania32.9K+34%74
44New Zealand31.3K+72%76
45Colombia29.7K+169%83
46Vietnam28.2K+120%73
47Hungary26.9K+172%75
48Chile25.6K+103%70
49Nigeria24.4K+165%72
50Bangladesh23.1K+83%74
Nation
51Hong Kong22.4K+62%78
52Slovakia21.2K+25%71
53United Arab Emirates20.4K+40%75
54Serbia19.6K+104%69
55Iraq18.9K+19%78
56Croatia18.2K+67%71
57Bulgaria17.6K+75%68
58Slovenia17.0K+105%73
59Philippines16.4K+156%68
60Algeria15.9K+12%69
61Morocco15.4K+46%67
62Jordan14.9K+14%70
63Tunisia14.4K+141%76
64Peru13.9K+89%64
65Lithuania13.4K+167%67
66Estonia12.9K+56%75
67Kazakhstan12.4K+154%73
68Ecuador11.9K+163%61
69Sri Lanka11.4K+16%74
70Ethiopia10.9K+120%67
71Kenya10.4K+39%71
72Belarus9.9K+148%69
73Qatar9.5K+53%69
74Latvia9.1K+55%65
75Cuba8.8K+34%59
76Nepal8.5K+155%70
77Azerbaijan8.2K+25%59
78Lebanon7.9K+33%57
79Uruguay7.6K+65%58
80Cyprus7.3K+96%69
81Ghana7.0K+121%58
82Costa Rica6.7K+94%56
83Kuwait6.4K+78%59
84Oman6.1K+180%61
85Tanzania5.9K+126%61
86Uganda5.7K+140%60
87Iceland5.5K+64%58
88Luxembourg5.3K+85%64
89Venezuela5.1K+16%65
90Uzbekistan4.9K+92%55
91Georgia4.7K+93%56
92Armenia4.5K+63%50
93Bosnia & Herzegovina4.3K+146%63
94North Macedonia4.1K+158%49
95Cameroon4.0K+144%55
96Panama3.8K+39%54
97Bahrain3.6K+119%54
98Paraguay3.5K+153%52
99Bolivia3.4K+75%49
100Zimbabwe3.2K+112%60
Nation
101Senegal3.1K+30%48
102Malta3.0K+169%52
103Guatemala2.8K+158%55
104Palestine2.7K+67%49
105Mongolia2.6K+158%44
106Cambodia2.5K+120%51
107Zambia2.4K+131%51
108Yemen2.3K+165%55
109Mozambique2.2K+104%48
110Sudan2.1K+164%43
111Cรดte d'Ivoire2.0K+166%49
112Malawi1.9K+32%45
113Albania1.8K+157%54
114Moldova1.7K+76%53
115Botswana1.6K+144%41
116Myanmar1.5K+75%46
117Angola1.4K+50%46
118Rwanda1.3K+175%45
119Libya1.3K+105%40
120Syria1.2K+10%39
121Mauritius1.1K+115%49
122Namibia1.1K+87%45
123Afghanistan985+98%41
124Honduras920+138%40
125El Salvador860+156%48
126Nicaragua800+105%37
127Benin745+16%42
128Madagascar690+38%34
129Kyrgyzstan640+137%42
130Burkina Faso590+36%46
131Tajikistan540+63%32
132Mali495+66%40
133Niger450+60%33
134Chad410+87%45
135Gabon372+67%39
136Jamaica336+18%35
137Papua New Guinea302+143%39
138Fiji270+181%32
139Montenegro240+21%42
140Bhutan212+23%38
141Maldives186+65%30
142Gambia162+28%32
143Sierra Leone140+84%38
144Laos120+17%30
145Togo102+151%34
146Eswatini86+176%28
147Lesotho72+41%33
148Guyana60+74%35
149Barbados50+66%32
150Suriname42+48%33

L5Y is papers in the last five years, 5Y% its five-year growth and Auth a citation-weighted standing score. Select a column to sort by it, and again to turn the order round. 150 of the 197 nations of the framework are ranked.